British Renewable Energy Awards 2018

London, UK
Thursday, 14 June 2018

The shortlisted candidates are:

Communications Agency - for the communications agency that has done most to enhance awareness or championed positive change for renewables in key opinion formers, parliament, government or the public in the past year.

  • Pinstone Communications Ltd
  • Finn
  • Madano
  • The Whitehouse Consultancy
  • FTI Consulting
  • Interel

Community - for a community group that has been active in developing a renewable energy project or programme of installations in their area

  • Community-Owned Renewable Energy Partners (CORE)
  • Pixie Energy
  • Mongoose Crowd
  • Energy Garden
  • Communities for Renewables CIC

Company - for the company that's done the most in the past year to advance UK renewables

  • Forest Fuels Ltd
  • Octopus Investments
  • Privilege Finance
  • Vivergo Fuels
  • Qila Energy
  • Barrow Green Gas
  • GENeco

Customer Service Recognition - for an energy supplier (including those supplying via a PPA) delivering customer service excellence or innovation whilst adding value to their customers.

  • Forest Fuels
  • Octopus Energy
  • Tonik Energy
  • Robin Hood Energy Ltd.
  • Total Gas & Power and Reactive Technologies

Energy Storage - for a live project (delivered or in progress) whether centralised, distributed or mobile and at any size.

  • Nissan
  • UK Power Networks
  • Skyfall Energy Ltd
  • redT energy storage
  • BSR
  • Low Carbon

Financial Leadership - for a financial product that has accelerated the deployment of renewables in the UK

  • Glenmont Partners
  • Triodos Bank
  • Barclays
  • Privilege Finance
  • Natwest
  • Elgar Middleton Infrastructure & Energy Finance LLP

Innovation - for an innovative renewable energy device or application that has achieved a major milestone

  • WElink Group
  • OVO
  • Octopus Energy
  • UK Power Networks
  • National Grid
  • Xergi/Stream BioEnergy
  • FlexiSolar Ltd
  • Gravitricity Limited

Installer - for a company that has excelled in the installation of renewable energy equipment

  • Cambridge Solar Ltd
  • Sungift Solar
  • iso energy Ltd
  • Naked Solar Ltd
  • Go Green Systems

Leadership - for an organisation that is mainstreaming renewable energy through the scale of its investment or its commitment to securing its energy needs from renewables

  • Foot Anstey LLP
  • Cannington Enterprises
  • Severn Trent
  • NextEnergy
  • AMP PLC

Low Carbon Transport - recognising quality, commitment and innovation in low carbon vehicles - cars, vans, buses, road freight or on farm vehicles, powered by clean electricity or sustainable biofuels - and alternative vehicle fuels.

  • Jaguar Land Rover
  • Air Liquide advanced Business & Technology UK
  • Heriot-Watt University

Pioneer - for an organisation in a sector not previously associated with renewables that has now become involved and created a pathway that others can follow

  • Foot Anstey LLP
  • CAMBI
  • Cambridgeshire County Council

Project - for a company that has developed an outstanding building-integrated, on-site or stand-alone project

  • Evo Energy
  • HoSt
  • Solar 21
  • SPECIFIC IKC
  • FlexiSolar Ltd
  • Xergi/Stream BioEnergy
  • Saria / Refood
  • National Grid
  • Iona Capital Ltd

Smart Energy System - for a system that supports the roll-out, or take-up, of renewable energy and energy storage whilst enhancing value and usefulness.

  • OVO
  • Evo Energy
  • FlexiSolar Ltd
  • National Grid and UK Power Networks
  • Nissan

Sustainability - for an organisation using organics recycling to rethink their resource use or achieve zero waste

  • HoSt
  • Standard Gas
  • Boomin Amazing
  • Low Carbon
  • GENeco
  • VEGware

Young RE Professional - for an individual within the first 5 years of their career in renewable energy, who has already achieved success/impact and who has shown potential as a future leader in the industry.

  • Clementine Chambon - Oorja Solutions
  • Maarten Holtkamp - Bright Biomethane
  • Dr Laura Daniels - UK Power Networks
  • Marc Graham - Privilege Finance
  • Katie French - BioG UK Ltd
  • Charlie Cook - Octopus Energy
  • Philip Barratt - Eversheds Sutherland
  • Justin Dampney - Eco Sustainable Solutions

The Judges’ Award will be decided by the esteemed panel of judges.

The esteemed judging panel is comprised of:

  • Polly Billington, Director, UK100
  • Ashley Ibbert, Director of Clean Energy at the Department of Business, Energy, and Industrial Strategy
  • Virginia Graham, Chief Executive, REAL Assurance Scheme
  • Philip Wolfe MBE, Consultant, British Renewable Energy Pioneer
  • Dr Doug Parr, Chief Scientist & Policy Director, Greenpeace
  • Dr Nina Skorupska CBE FEI, Chief Executive, REA
  • Philip Selwood, Chief Executive, Energy Saving Trust
  • Prof Patricia Thornley, Professor of Sustainable Energy Systems, University of Manchester
  • Professor Goran Strbac, Imperial College London
  • Louise Kingham OBE FEI, Chief Executive, Energy Institute
  • Michelle T Davies, Partner, Head of Clean Energy & Sustainability, Eversheds Sutherland
  • Dr Alan Whitehead MP (Lab), Shadow Minister for Energy and Climate Change
  • Dr Jonathan Scurlock, Chief Adviser, Renewable Energy & Climate Change, NFU
  • Dan Byles, Vice President of Living PlanIT
  • Prof Catherine Mitchell, Professor of Geography, University of Exeter

With questions or comments about the Awards please contact Leah Ashcroft or Lindsay Barnett at the REA.

Images shown from pervious BREA gala dinners
 

Contact Details

Payment Instructions

  • All payments will need to be paid in full at time of booking using a Credit or Debit card.
© 2018
Quick, easy and affordable online event registration and event management software for all event sizes.